Council of Australian University Librarians (CAUL)

CURL-sponsored tour of the UK, April 2000
Updated 29 June, 2000


Tour Itinerary
Tour Group
Reports, Presentations, etc Tour Itinerary [SCONUL conference] [CURL visits]
 
10-12 April 2000 SCONUL AGM AND CONFERENCE, Thistle Hotel, Cardiff
Programme
‘Making education common to all’(James Russell Lowell)
Widening access to higher education and the role of libraries
Wedgewood reception, SCONUL Conference Office

MONDAY 10 APRIL

1130 Registration, Hotel Lobby
Coffee, Whitehall Suite

1230 Buffet lunch

1400 Chair: Geoffrey Ford, Chair of SCONUL
Official welcome to SCONUL, CAUL and CONZUL representatives, Princes Suite

1415 Chair: Geoffrey Ford, Chair of SCONUL
Keynote speech: Mass higher education and the changing roles of universities: Professor Adrian Webb, Vice Chancellor, University of Glamorgan

1445 Questions

1500 Discussion groups

A
B
C
D
Wedgewood suite
Duchess suite
Marquess suite
Princes suite
Digital technology for widening access: the National Electronic Resource
Widening access for research: the Research Support Libraries programme
Academic Library Co-operation in the West Midlands: developing a model for widening access in a metropolitan area
Wire-less communication: a technology for widening access?
Presentation:
JISC representative
Presentation:
Peter Fox, 
RSLP Steering Committee 
Presentation:
Clive Field (Birmingham)
Presentation:
Wynne Davies (Cordless Consultants)
Chair:
Jeremy Atkinson (Glamorgan)
 Chair:
Nigel Soane
(Bangor)
Chair:
Chris West
(Swansea)
Chair:
Alun Hughes
(NEWI)
1600 Afternoon tea, Welsh cakes and bara brith, Whitehall Suite

1630 Chair: Janet Peters, Head of Library and Learning Resources, University of Wales College, Newport
Distance learning services: supporting the widening of access
Elizabeth Heaps, University of York, Princes Suite

1730 End
1900 50th Centenary reception at City Hall, sponsored by Endeavor Information Systems Ltd
Hosted by Professor Sir Brian Smith, Vice-Chancellor, Cardiff University

1930 Dinner, Marble Hall, City Hall, Cardiff
After dinner speech: Dr R Brinley Jones CBE, President of the National Library of Wales
Late bar in hotel’s Harlech lounge
 

TUESDAY 11 APRIL 0930 Chair: Sean Phillips, Librarian, University College Dublin
Panel discussion on the role of the People’s Network in widening access. Brief presentation introduced by Chris Batt, Network Adviser, Museums, Libraries and Archives Council, Princes Suite
Panel: Chris Batt (MLAC)
Jean Sykes (BLPES)
David Harrison (UWIC)
Peter Kemp (Stirling)

1030 Chair: Mike Hopkins, Director of Information Services, University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Matthew Evans, Chairman, Museums, Libraries and Archives Council

1100 Coffee, Welsh cakes and bara brith (again), Duchess suite

1130 Annual General Meeting, Princes suite

1300 Lunch, Whitehall

1400 Visits to:

    1. Millennium Rugby Stadium
    2. Cardiff Castle
    3. The Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans
    4. National Museum
    5. Optional library visits to (i) Cardiff University
(ii) University of Glamorgan
(iii) University of Wales College of Medicine
(iv) University of Wales Institute Cardiff

1830 Reception venue to be confirmed sponsored by SCONUL

2000 Dinner in the Thistle Hotel, Whitehall suite
Harpist: Caroline Greenwood
 

WEDNESDAY 12 APRIL 0930 Chair: Ian McGowan, Librarian, National Library of Scotland
Illustrated talk: Andrew Green, Librarian, National Library of Wales
Choosing the Future: widening access to the collections of the National Library of Wales, Princes suite

1000 Chair: Toby Bainton, SCONUL Secretary
Funding to support the widening of access: the Heritage Lottery Fund
Stephen Green, Heritage Lottery Fund, The National Lottery, Princes suite

1030 Coffee, Welsh cakes and bara brith, Duchess suite

1100 Chair: Jean Sykes, Librarian and Director of Information Services, London School of Economics
"O brave new world …" Address by Bob McKee, Chief Executive of the Library Association, Princes suite

1200 Closing remarks
Jean Sykes, Librarian and Director of Information Services, London, School of Economics

    Lunch, Wedgewood suite
Thursday 13th April
Stirling / Glasgow
Itinerary
Contact at Stirling: Carolyn Rowlinson / Amanda Fox 01786 467 228
08:30 
Coach pick-up from hotel
Travel from Edinburgh to Stirling Univ. by coach. The driver will take you to the main entrance of the MacRoberts Arts Centre at Stirling University. The coach has been given permission to remain parked outside the centre for the duration of the visit 
Venue: The meeting will take place in the Library Seminar Room within the Library which is situated in the MacRoberts Arts Centre on the left at the top of the stairs. The Principal, Prof. Andrew Miller and Dr Peter Kemp, Director of Information Services will be present to welcome you.
09:30 – 12:00 Welcome - Presentation on HERON Project. Members of the HERON team who will be present are: Carolyn Rowlinson, Helen Pickering, Sally Curry, and Ted Steele.
12:15 – 13:30 Travel to Glasgow by coach 
Contact at Glasgow: Andrew Wale 0141 330 5634
13:30 - 14:30 Welcome Glasgow University Library and sandwich lunch
14:30 - 17:00 GAELS Project - Susan Ashworth and Nick Joint
  CAIRNS Project - Helena Gillis and Mark Denham
  Special Collections - David Weston and Mark Denham
17:30  University Reception
19:00 for 19:30 Dinner at ‘Stravaigin’ in Glasgow
21:30 or 22:00 Coach back to Edinburgh
Friday 14th April
Edinburgh - University
Itinerary
Contact Ian Mowat/Sheila Grove - 0131 650 3378 
8:30  Meet in hotel foyer – Chris Bailey will take group to EUL
09:00 – 09:50 Welcome, Brenda Moon Room - Ian Mowat
09:00 – 10:30 Tour of Library - Brief visit to Concourse, Reference Desk, Service Desk and Joint Library / Computing Service
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Meeting Room
11:00 – 11:30 Linda Kerr, EEVL Service Manager - EEVL the future
11:30 – 12:00 John McColl, Director of the Science and Engineering Library 
- Projects on SELLIC and CORC
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch in Wolfson
13.15 – 14:00 Ronald Milne, Director of UK Research Support Libraries Programme - RSLP national programme
14:00 – 14:15 Alason Roberts, Sub-Librarian for RSLP projects - RSLP projects in Edinburgh
14:15 – 14:45  Professor Charles Withers & Dr Andrew Gout, Geography Department - Charting the Nation: an RSLP project
14:45 - 15:30 Peter Burnhill, Director of Edina Datasets Service - Edina 
13:30 – 16:00 Tea
16:00 – 16:45 Richard Ovenden, Sub-Librarian, Special Collections - Visit to the department and discussion on proposals to turn department into Research centre
  Back to the hotel to prepare for dinner
18:45 Meet in hotel foyer - Ian to collect
19:00 for 19:30 Dinner in the Playfair Library, Old College, South Bridge Street, Edinburgh
Saturday 15th April Free in Edinburgh
Sunday 16th April  Travel to London – trains are frequent
Monday 17th April London Itinerary
Contact Emma Robinson at ULL, Senate House: 0171 862 8415
09:00 – 12:15 Welcome to ULL and presentation from Emma Robinson
Venue:  Durning Lawrence Room, University of London Library, Senate House 
Detailed programme to follow – will include presentations from Paul Ayris and Julia Walworth
  Walk or taxis to Southampton Buildings
13:00 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch – at BLPES, 25 Southampton Buildings (off Chancery Lane)
  Contact: Maureen Wade 020 7955 7224
Venue:   BLPES
14:00 – 14:30 Neil Beagrie – JISC’s Digital Preservation Focus
14:30 – 14:50 M25 link (Leona Carpenter)
14:50 – 15:10 Malibu project (Harold Short)
15:10 – 15:30 HeadLine project (Anne Gambles)
16:00 16:20 Tea
16:20 – 16:50 LSE building redevelopment & library move (Maureen Wade)
16:50 – 17:20 Tour of Southampton Buildings
17:30 – 19:00 Reception at Public Records Office, Chancery Lane. Alan Francis, the architect, will speak at the PRO.
Tuesday 18th April
London
Itinerary
Contact at British Library: Barbara Sullivan 0171 412 7530
10:00  British Library - Front Hall 
Collect visitors’ passes from Information Desk - met by Barbara Sullivan
Meeting room 3 Conference Centre 
Coffee 
Introduction to the British Library / Reading Rooms and Public Services 
David Bradbury – Patricia Chapman
10:45 Tour of St Pancras - Rachel Hart
11:30 Meeting room 3 Strategic Planning - David Bradbury
12:15 to 13:00 Collection Management and Digitisation and Preservation 

Helen Shenton - Dennis Pilling - Chris Clark

13:10 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch in the British Library - Dr Brian Lang, David Bradbury, Mike Crump, Malcolm Smith.
Brian Lang Chief Executive
David Bradbury Director General, Collections and Services
Malcolm Smith Director, Public Services
Patricia Chapman Head of Reader Services 
Helen Shenton Head of Preservation
Dennis Pilling Acquisitions 
Chris Clark Head of Public Services, National Sound Archive, 
Mike Crump  Director, Reader Services and Collection Development
14:00 – 14: 30  Walk from British Library to University College London. 
Venue: Crusiform Building, Room 101 (entrance to Crusiform Building (old medical school) is directly opposite the main entrance to UCL on Gower Street)
  Contact: Paul Ayris 0171 380 7834
14:30 – 17:00 Presentations on current JISC activities. 
  Mary Auckland - DNER/ JISC content strategy
  Chris Rusbridge - eLib, JISC 5/99
  Lorcan Dempsey - RDNC
Wednesday 19th April Cambridge Itinerary
Contact at Cambridge: Peter Fox - 01223 333046
 8 .45am  Train from Kings Cross to Cambridge (final destination is King’s Lynn) to arrive at 9.32am  Get taxis to the University Library from the Station forecourt
10:00 Libraries in higher education in the UK. 
Dr Paul Ayris, Director of Library Services, University College London
10:30 The Cambridge library system - Peter Fox, University Librarian
11:00 Give or take: co-operative cataloguing in the UK - Hugh Taylor, Head of Cataloguing, Cambridge University Library
11:30 Electronic publications: towards collection management guidance -
  Ellis Weinberger, CEDARS Project Officer, Cambridge University Library
12:00 Tour of Cambridge University Library
13:00 Buffet Lunch - Morrison Room, University Library
14:00 Visit to Squire Law Library - Peter Zawada, Deputy Squire Law Librarian
  Walk though colleges to Trinity
15:00 Visit to Trinity College Library – Alison Sproston, Sub Librarian
16:00 Free time
17:15 Reception at the Cambridge University Press Bookshop (corner of Kings Parade and Market – opposite Great St Mary’s church) 
Sponsored by Cambridge University Press
19:00 Formal Dinner in Munro Room, Queen’s College, Cambridge 
Sponsored by Bell & Howell Information & Learning
21.57 Train from Cambridge Station
22.15 Arrive at King’s Cross
Thursday 20th April London Itinerary
Contact Emma Robinson at University of London Library, Senate House
Venue:   Durning-Lawrence Room, University of London Library, Senate House
9:45 Coffee
10:00 – 12:00 Kelly Russell – CEDARS and CAMELEON Projects
  Nancy Elkington – RLG and digital preservation
12:30-13:30 Lunch – Restaurant (arranged by ULL, Senate House)
13:30-14:30 Travel to Greenwich on Docklands Light Railway (accompanied either by Emma Robinson or Stephen Clews)
14:45 Visit to new Greenwich Library – Contact Dennis Heathcoate 0181 331 7192  This will cover the Dreadnought Library conversion from the Seaman’s Hospital and other initiatives. Visit will finish in a riverside pub and allow sightseeing in historic Greenwich and/or travel back up the river. A fact sheet will be provided.

Tour Group

Reports, Presentations, etc
[CAUL Home Page] [What's New] [Survey Register] [Conference Register] [Highlights from the Press] [Australian University Web Sites] [Other Web Sites] [Web Search Tools]


Send comments/suggestions/requests about this site ....

This site is written, compiled and maintained by Diane Costello, Executive Officer, CAUL.